Breaking News

General Knowledge Objective Questions Related to Chhattisgarh Rivers by www.EChhattisgarh.in

Read More Articles in our Official Website >>  visit www.EChhattisgarh.in


General Knowledge Objective Questions Related to Chhattisgarh Rivers

Q.1 Danteshwari temple of dantewada is situated on the confluence of which rivers?
(A) Indrawati-Shivnath
(B) Dakini-Shakini
(C) Shabri-Mand
(D) Ib-Kotri

Ans:(B) Dakini-Shakini

Q.2 Which of the important pilgrimages on the confluence of the three rivers namely, Mahanadi,Pairi and Sondhul?
(A) Rajim
(B) Jagdalpur
(c) Talagaon
(D) Bilaspur

Ans: (A) Rajim

Q.3 The waterfall that is also known as the "Niagara of India" is ?
(A) Chitradhara Waterfall
(B) Chitrakoot Waterfall
(C) Teerathgarh Waterfall
(D) Dhoomar Waterfall

Ans: (B) Chitrakoot Waterfall

Q.4 Which is the following is not a tributary of the Mahanadi river?
(A) The Ong
(B) The Mand
(C) The Tel
(D) Kharoon

Ans: (D) Kharoon

Q.5 The drainage basin of the mahanandi river is shared by the states of ?
(A) Chhattisgarh
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Bihar

Ans: (C) Maharashtra

Q.6 Due to the association of the Narmada river with Lord Dhiva,the river is also known as ?
(A) Reva
(B) Kole
(C) Mai ki Baiga
(D) Shivnath

Ans: (A) Reva

Q.7 The river Shivnath owes historical importance as its name is associated with the famous ?
(A) Kakatiya dynasty
(B) Kalchuri dynasty
(C) Nal dynasty
(D) Pandavas

Ans: (B) Kalchuri dynasty

Q.8 Which is the following is not a tributary of the Godavari river ?
(A) Indravati river
(B) Dakini-Shakini river
(C) Shivnath river
(D) Kole river

Ans: (C) Shivnath river

Q.9 Which dam has been constructed by the Government of Chhattisgarh on river Kharoon?
(A) Khuntaghat
(B) Ravishankar sagar
(C) Kodar
(D) Jonk

Ans: (A) Khuntaghat

Q.10 Which of the following lakes was constructed by king Brahmdeo, the Kalchuri emperor?
(A) Budha talab lake
(B) Budhapara lake
(C) Jhumka lake
(D) Jonk lake

Ans: (B) Budhapara lake

No comments