Breaking News

Objective General Knowledge of Chhattisgarh (Part 4) by www.EChhattisgarh.in

Read More Articles in our Official Website >>  visit www.EChhattisgarh.in


Objective General Knowledge of Chhattisgarh

Q.31 Total area at present of Chhattisgarh state is : 
(A) 1,30,194 km2
(B) 1,35,191 km2
(C) 3,02,772 km2
(D) 1,60,194 km2

Ans : (B) 1,35,191 km2

Q.32 Total no. of M.L.A. seats in Chhattisgarh is : 
(a) 71
(B) 80
(C) 90
(D) 93

Ans : (C) 90

Q.33  The Rate of population increase (19912001) in Chhattisgarh was?
(A) 16.21
(B) 17.06
(C) 18.06
(D) 22.26

Ans : (C) 18.06

Q.34  What is the percentage of forested land in Chhattisgarh ?

(A) 35.01
(B) 38.01
(C) 40.85
(D) 43.85

Ans : (D) 43.85

Q.35 The famous Chitrakot waterfall in Chhattisgarh state is situated in ?
(A) Baghel Khand Plateau
(B) Chhattisgarh Basin
(C) JashpoorSamri Region
(D) Dandkaranya Region

Ans : (D) Dandkaranya Region


Q.36  How many universities are there in Chhattisgarh?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 5

Ans : (C) 7

Q.37 Find out the incorrect match of the following districts having National Park and sanctuaries : 
(A) Indravati : Dantewara
(B) Kuturu : Raipur
(C) Udanti : Raipur
(D) Gomrada : Raigarh

Ans : (B) Kuturu : Raipur

Q.38 In which of the following districts was the Bhilai institute of technology in the memory of Seth Bal Krishan established in September, 1986 ?
(A) Durg
(B) Rajnandgaon
(C) Raipur
(D) Jagdalpur

Ans : (A) Durg

Q.39 At which of the following rivers is Chitrakot dam situated?
(A) Eb
(B) Indravati
(C) Shiv Nath
(D) Jonk

Ans : (B) Indravati


Q.40  In which of the following districts is Maa danteshwari temple located?
(A) Kanker
(B) Dantewara
(C) Bastar
(D) Raipur

Ans : (B) Dantewara

No comments